Privacy Notice for JDI Legal Limited

JDI Legal Limited (Company Registration Number 05982443) (ICO Registration ZA354488) takes the security and protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?

JDI Legal Limited receives your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role via our website; when you apply to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search or via a third party when you respond to a job posted by JDI Legal Limited on a job board on behalf of a third party client. We also collect your personal data via a face to face meeting and or telephone conversation. When you register with us, you must consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to JDI Legal Limited without providing your explicit consent.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect will include but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, your educational history including qualifications, your employment history, employment preferences, strengths, work experience and your IP address, which identify pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website. Your information is held and used by us as follows:

  • To provide our services to you; under a contractual arrangements and obligations
  • To maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate.
  • To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our job alerts.
  • To match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is suitable for you and to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs.
  • We may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law; and
  • We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

Due to the nature of executive recruitment, a significant number of candidates reconnect with our services periodically. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent allows JDI Legal Limited to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to remove/delete from our database or refrain from further engagement.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Your right to rectification

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. It is likely that your employment history will require updating as you transition to new roles, new employers or receive promotions. JDI Legal Limited undertake to update your registration/information within two weeks of receiving an updated Curriculum Vitae.

Under GDPR, you do have a right of access to your information. Once JDI Legal Limited have verified your identity, we will provide the information free of charge within 30 days.

In the unlikely event you find personal data stored by JDI Legal Limited inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will commit to amending your information within two weeks.

Your right to deletion

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual's personal data. JDI Legal Limited will ensure that your personal information is deleted within 30 days.

Where JDI Legal Limited have placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. JDI Legal Limited will however take steps to ensure only minimal personal data is retained.

Where JDI Legal Limited have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months.

In the event that you wish to be erased from our Recruitment Database you should contact jillian@jdilegal.com. Please make it clear that you wish to be erased, rather than simply marked as no longer job seeking.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). Where servers are located outside the European Economic Area, we have undertaken a review to ensure they meet the requirements of GDPR and where necessary are also certified under Privacy Shield. We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your Choices

We may occasionally contact you by post / email / telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements, job alerts, specific vacancies or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your right to restrict how we may use your information

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained from JDI Legal Limited, 16 Beaconsfield Road, Low Fell, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, NE9 5EU

This privacy notice was last updated on 1st May 2018.

Contact information

By post: JDI Legal Limited, 16 Beaconsfield Road, Low Fell, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, NE9 5EU
By Email: Jillian@jdilegal.com
By telephone : 0191 543 8898

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns